PRIVACY POLICY

In accordance with The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) effective as of 25th May 2018, this privacy policy provides clear and transparent information to you (the customer) as to what personal data we collect from you for the duration of providing services, along with how we use that data and under what circumstances we disclose that data to third parties.

Ace Decluttering & Organising (“us”, “we”, or “our”) take your privacy very seriously therefore we urge you to read this policy very carefully.


WHO WE ARE

Ace Decluttering & Organising (‘we’ Or ‘us’) collect, use and are responsible for certain personal data about you. When we do so we are regulated under the General Data Protection Regulations which apply across the European Union (including the United Kingdom) and we are responsible as ‘controller’ or that personal information for the purpose of those laws.

Ace Decluttering & Organising- As a Professional Declutterer & Organiser I offer services on-site in your home or workplace as well as virtually.

Business Type: Sole proprietor

Business Owner: Callie Early 

Business Address: 24 Cheney Gardens, Middleton Cheney, Banbury, Oxfordshire OX17 2ST

Telephone: 07748 722216

Email: callie@acedecluttering.co.uk

Website: www.acedecluttering.co.uk


HOW WE COLLECT DATA FROM YOU

All personal data is collected via oral communication (i.e. telephone), email, and our website. Before providing us with data, we would always recommend to any customer that they read this privacy notice in its entirety so as to become familiar and assured with our procedures for handling personal information.


WHAT DATA WE COLLECT

We collect only the data which is necessary for us to be able to provide you with our services, and will never ask for additional details which are not relevant. Types of data collected are as follows:

The personal data we collect and use:

  1. a) Personal data you provide to us

We collect the following personal data that you provide to us:

  • Your full name
  • Your email address
  • Your phone number(s)
  • Your home and/or business address (whichever is applicable)
  • Details about the work required
  • Any photographs taken of the space we have organised during a session(s)

The above data will be collected when you contact us and when we arrange an initial consultation or undertake work for you.

You may give consent for us to take “before” and “after” digital photos of the work that has been undertaken. Your consent to photos being taken and used by Ace Decluttering & Organising will be given in the Use of Photographs consent within the Terms & Conditions document. Photographs taken can be used on the Ace Decluttering & Organising web site and/or social media platforms.

We do not collect or store any sensitive data about you. This type of data refers to data that includes information about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health and genetic and biometric data. We do not collect any information about criminal convictions and offences.

  1. b) Personal data you provide about third parties

If you give us another person’s data, you confirm that the other person has appointed you to act on their behalf and agreed that you:

  • Shall consent on their behalf to the processing of their personal data;
  • Shall receive any data protection notices on their behalf.

Usage Data

Our website may make use of statistical tracking via counters and analytics, thus we may know the number of times you visit our website, and your approximate geographical location when visiting our website as indicated by your IP address.

Cookie Data

Cookies are small files deposited from a website onto your computer which uniquely identify you with respect to your online behaviours and preferences. We DO NOT use cookies on our website.


WHY WE NEED YOUR DATA AND HOW IT’S USED

Your personal data is needed for the following purposes:

  • So that we can contact you to discuss our services and liaise with you for the duration of any work being carried out.
  • To be able to keep you updated with changes in our services
  • For invoicing and billing

WHO DO WE SHARE YOUR DATA WITH

We may share your information with:

Law enforcement agencies in connection with any investigation to help prevent unlawful activity

During the course of providing our services to you, we may require assistance via services provided by third party companies. Where this is necessary, your details will not be passed across without your prior consent, and we do our utmost to ensure we use only the most reputable third party companies who themselves have privacy notices on their websites in keeping with GDPR regulations.

We will never pass on your information to a third party without your consent.


DISCLOSURE OF DATA

We will never make your personal data public unless required by exceptional legal circumstances, for example protecting our own interests in trying to recover an unpaid invoice, or aiding police in criminal investigations.


HOW LONG YOUR PERSONAL DATA WILL BE KEPT

We will hold your personal data for the following periods:

  • Name and address – 6 years to satisfy UK tax law
  • Email and contact numbers as long as necessary to provide a service

KEEPING YOUR INFORMATION SECURE

We have appropriate security measures in place to prevent personal data from being accidentally lost, or used or accessed in an unauthorised way. We limit access to your personal data to those who have a genuine business need to know it. Those processing your data will do so only in an authorised manner and subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We will also use technological and organisation measures to keep your information secure these measures may include the following examples:

Any and all digital personal data and any electronic files associated with the client will be password protected and stored on the cloud via OneDrive. We are reliant on the security systems in place used by cloud storage companies and cannot be held responsible should a breach occur.

In the unlikely event of any suspected data security breach. We will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected data security breach where we are legally required to do so.

Indeed, while we will use all reasonable efforts to secure your personal data, you acknowledge that the use of the internet is not entirely secure and for this reason we cannot guarantee the security or integrity of any personal data that are transferred from you or to you via the internet. If you have any particular concerns about your information, please contact us using the details below.


YOUR RIGHTS

Our Company would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). Every user is entitled to the following:

  • Your right of access – You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.
  • Your right to rectification – You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.
  • Your right to erasure – You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.
  • Your right to restriction of processing – You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.
  • Your right to object to processing – You have the the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.
  • Your right to data portability – You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

Please contact us at callie@acedecluttering.co.uk if you wish to make a request.

For further information on each of these rights, including the circumstances in which they apply, see the Guidance from the UK Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) on individuals rights under the General Data Protection Regulations (http://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-date-protection-regualtion-gdpr/individual rights/)

From time to time we may also have other methods to unsubscribe (opt-out) from any direct marketing. Including for example, unsubscribe buttons or web links. If such are offered, please note that there may be some period after selecting to unsubscribe in which marketing may still be received while you request is being processed.


CHANGES TO THE PRIVACY POLICY

This privacy policy was published on 01/03/2023.

Periodically, it may be necessary for us to make changes to this privacy notice. If we should update any of our policies with regards to how we handle your personal data, we will notify you by email and make you aware of the changes. In the event of us being unable to contact you we recommend, of your own accord, that you read this privacy notice every few months so as to keep yourself fully up to date with our privacy policies and procedures.


COMPLAINTS & CONTACT

 If you have any questions or complaints regarding our use of your data or do not feel we have been transparent enough in this privacy notice, please contact us:

Email: callie@acedecluttering.co.uk

Telephone: 07748 722216

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.

The ICO’s address:           

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113

ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk